Privacy Policy

This privacy policy document is designed to advise you about how Open Source Arts Ltd. collect, use, and protect your personal data that you provide to us through our website or by visiting our premises or our events. By visiting the Open Source Arts website (https://opensourcearts.co.uk), and by providing your details on sign in or disclaimer forms, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We take all necessary steps to ensure that your data is treated securely in accordance with this privacy policy. Open Source Arts is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

Information we collect

We ask you for certain personal data to provide you with the products and services requested by you from Open Source Arts. This information is collected when you visit our premises, make a transaction online, request to receive our newsletter, apply for a job, participate in our events, contact us, or visit our website.

This personal data includes your:

  • Contact details, including name, address, email, telephone number
  • Emergency contact details
  • Personal files on staff members, job applicants and volunteers
  • Correspondence
  • Images and videos, cctv footage
  • Event attendance
  • Marketing and cookie preferences

Certain categories of personal information are more sensitive than others and therefore may require more protection. Open Source Arts may collect information on the health of an individual to be assured that the individual has confirmed that they are able to participate in an activity.

Like many other websites, our site makes use of log files and cookies, and certain data is automatically collected from your device or web browser. The information inside the log files includes: Internet protocol ( IP ) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information.

We use cookies to store information about visitors preferences, record user-specific information on which pages the user access or visit, customize Web page content based on visitors browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.

 

Tools to manage what personal data we collect

We obtain consent when you opt in to receive a newsletter, and by providing your details in the manners outlined above you are giving us consent in line with this privacy policy.

Your web browser or mobile device may provide additional tools to allow you to control when your device collects or shares particular categories of personal data. Your web browser or mobile device may offer tools to allow you to manage cookies or location sharing. Please note, if you turn off cookies in your browser then these settings apply to all website (not just Open Source Arts websites).

Google Analytics is a service provided by Google, Inc, and uses cookies to help us see how people use our website. Google cookies are those beginning ‘__ut’. You can find more information about Google Analytics, including a link to Google’s privacy policy here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

 

Use of information

The personal information we collect will only be used to provide you with information and services that you have consented to receive. Any of the information we collect from you may be used in, but not limited to, the following ways:

– To personalize your experience

– To improve our website and our service

We may use personal information in an aggregate form (i.e., not individually attributable to you) for business analysis, operational, marketing and other promotional purposes.

When you use our products or services, we will use your personal data to provide the requested product or service. For example, if you make a purchase on OpenSourceArts.co.uk or participate in an event, we will use the contact information you give us to communicate with you about the purchase, or event.

If you attend one of the open sessions we will use the personal data you provide to be assured that you are fit to train and have the required experience to be safe.

All the personal data we hold is processed by our staff in the UK, however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers within the EU. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so, e.g. for legal reasons.

 

Children’s personal information

When we process children’s personal information, where required we will do so without their consent, or where required the consent of a parent or guardian. We will always have in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that children’s personal information is handled with due care.

 

Protecting your information

We are committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure and we have appropriate and proportionate security policies and organisational and technical measures in place to help protect your information. We will not sell, provide, or transfer your details to others without your consent unless we are legally required to do so.

In general, unless still required in connection with the purpose for which it was collected and/or processed, we remove your personal information from our records six years after the date it was collected. However, if before that date your personal information is no longer required then it will be removed before this date.

 

Privacy Policy updates

These policies may be amended by us at any time and without notice, but will be posted on this page. You agree through your continued use of our websites, products or services after that date will constitute your consent and acceptance of the amendment. This page was last updated on 5th June 2018.

 

Contact us

Should you, at any time request to see the information we hold on you or request that this information is deleted, or should you have any queries about this privacy policy or your personal data you can contact us at info@opensourcearts.co.uk